tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post8689727680758679676..comments2024-03-27T23:38:00.783-04:00Comments on Best Actor: Alternate Best Supporting Actor 2013: James Gandolfini in Enough SaidLouis Morganhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comBlogger53125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-45216020684885633882014-02-05T16:13:04.663-05:002014-02-05T16:13:04.663-05:00Seeing Louis review a horror film about a woman wh...Seeing Louis review a horror film about a woman who makes Dumplings with a special recipe looks like an entertaining one to come =DRatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-35498493618116419382014-02-05T16:02:43.521-05:002014-02-05T16:02:43.521-05:00I'm interested about the question as to which ...I'm interested about the question as to which requested performance you're most looking forward to.<br /><br />Also, I wanted to make sure you got my request change a while back from Donald Sutherland in Without Limits to Samuel West in Howards End.Michael Patisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03660402132708891205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-13857995984459908322014-02-05T15:17:35.297-05:002014-02-05T15:17:35.297-05:001. Jaws (You won't find a better thriller, and...1. Jaws (You won't find a better thriller, and its also unlikely to find a better supporting performance than the one contained in this film)<br /><br />2. The Last Crusade (My favorite of the Jones's films actually as I simply think it is the most fun)<br /><br />3. Schindler's List (Extremely powerful and very effective depiction of the Holocaust)<br /><br />4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Pure entertainment)<br /><br />5. Duel (Grand major entrance that boasts Spielberg's ability to build tension. Also really like Dennis Weaver in the main role, he'd make my line up if this had not debuted on TV)<br /><br />6. Jurassic Park (Pure entertainment again, with some real sense of wonder along with some memorable turns and some extremely memorable lines)<br /><br />7. Catch Me If You Can (A fun ride but with heart with DiCaprio is in prime form)<br /><br />8. Lincoln (History made fun and interesting. It has unneeded scenes, but overall its a rich experience)<br /><br />9. The Adventures of Tintin (Enjoyable adaptation of the fun Tintin stories)<br /><br />10. Minority Report (Good sci-fi thriller like Inception technically could have gone further with the concept, but its fine as it is)<br /><br />11. The Color Purple (Strong film with a strong central performance, although I never get that emotionally invested in the film)<br /><br />12. Empire of the Sun (Solid enough film admirably anchored by Christian Bale.)<br /><br />13. Munich (Perhaps tries to hard to be important, and Spielberg almost seems to try to be Oliver Stone at times. I still felt effective for the most part, although definitely a mixed bag)<br /><br />14. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Probably he definition of a mixed bag especially with conflicting styles of Kubrick and Spielberg. Still an interesting film to be sure with two strong central performances.)<br /><br />15. Saving Private Ryan (Bookends weaken the film as do too many speeches, but has some excellent battle scenes and the storming the beach scene is very memorable.)<br /><br />16. Temple of Doom(Just sucks too much fun out of the proceedings with its overly dour tone, and lack of humor.)<br /><br />17. Hook (A mess, but I kinda liked Dustin Hoffman in it.)<br /><br />18. Amistad (Does not make history fun, and I love history to begin with.)<br /><br />19. The Lost World (Lame sequel you'd think was made by somebody else. Should have been about Pete Postlethwaite's bad ass hunter instead)<br /><br />20. War of the Worlds(I'm no fan of disaster films to begin with and this one is overbearing. Also I hate shields as a reason for Aliens being unstoppable)<br /><br />21. Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (CGI ridden mess, and any film must be condemns that wastes both Ray Winstone and John Hurt.)<br /><br />22. War Horse (The most schmaltzy garbage imaginable. Everything seems to misfire here from the acting, to the score, and even the cinematography seems overdone.)<br /><br />I've seen E.T. and Close Encounters, but its been too long since I've seen them for me to really rank them properly.<br /><br />Michael: Fassbender's best work will obviously be a two way tie between Hunger 2: Even Hungrier, and Shame 2: Shame they made a sequel.Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-669321607166482952014-02-05T15:14:57.580-05:002014-02-05T15:14:57.580-05:00Regarding Breaking Bad, I think that phone call at...Regarding Breaking Bad, I think that phone call at the end of Ozymandias is the best acting Bryan Cranston has ever done, and that is saying A LOT. Matt Mustinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03310037237651825936noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-23971537366619250942014-02-05T15:02:12.102-05:002014-02-05T15:02:12.102-05:00What is your Best Picture pic for 2014 so far? Wha...What is your Best Picture pic for 2014 so far? What do you think will me Michael Fassbender's best performance in the year 2017? Also, what your deepest, most personal fears and doubts regarding both your own life and the universe as a whole?Michael McCarthyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08683805466760495934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-14887137899154593072014-02-05T14:51:35.844-05:002014-02-05T14:51:35.844-05:00This is like an exam lol =D hehe, question number ...This is like an exam lol =D hehe, question number 57 and 58 Louis, What did you make of Les Diaboliques, and out of all my winning requests, which are you looking forward to the most lol =D.RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-25896063270668746322014-02-05T14:37:33.176-05:002014-02-05T14:37:33.176-05:00These guys are just piling on the questions for yo...These guys are just piling on the questions for you, Louis. You must feel pretty popular the past few days haha.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15888462462700850988noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-2749050260989844092014-02-05T14:21:13.925-05:002014-02-05T14:21:13.925-05:00Louis: What is your ranking & thoughts on Stev...Louis: What is your ranking & thoughts on Steven Spielberg films.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-88544260397406100642014-02-05T13:52:31.460-05:002014-02-05T13:52:31.460-05:001. Empire(The best one with its dark intensity, an...1. Empire(The best one with its dark intensity, and solid performance throughout. End on quite the high note to be sure)<br />2. New Hope(A good start, well aided by Alec Guinness who sets everything up with such elegance)<br />3. Jedi(Has some very big high points such as the final confrontation with Vader and The Emperor, but everything with the Ewoks seems weak in comparison. Although the Ewoks seem brilliant compared to anything in the prequels.)<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br />4. Sith(A huge mess, and still with plenty of boring scenes, but at least far less boring than the other prequels)<br />5. Menace(The dual light saber is pretty cool and the fight with Darth Maul is okay, everything else particularly that pod race is lame)<br />6. Clones(Extremely boring, Christopher Lee is fine though)Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-73626535511975981212014-02-05T13:39:25.333-05:002014-02-05T13:39:25.333-05:00Louis: Lastly, what is your ranking & thoughts...Louis: Lastly, what is your ranking & thoughts of the Star Wars films in general. Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-71108923025763441112014-02-05T13:32:40.330-05:002014-02-05T13:32:40.330-05:00Tony Jay - 4(Great voice work with the right vicio...Tony Jay - 4(Great voice work with the right vicious command and self-righteous needed. He though is very good in suggesting the weakness in the man particularly in his highlight moment which is the song "Hellfire".)<br /><br />Ford (Does his bad ass routine well here although without quite as much to do as he had later in Empire. In Jedi he simply had less to do, and getting captured by Ewoks and wandering around blind just does not suit Solo.)<br /><br />Jones (His voice work is always dark and efficient. Pretty much every line becomes something special because of the way he says it)<br /><br />Dee Williams(Always enjoyed him as kind of a lesser Solo.)<br /><br />Fisher in Empire (Somewhat limited in the first and third, but she has some strong moments in this one particularly the freezing scene at the end)<br /><br />Hamill (Hamill is a good hero and does the maturation pretty well throughout the final two films. His portrayal of the final confrontation with Vader is particularly strong.)<br /><br />Shaw (A very well handled one scene wonder and his performance as the face is worthy of Vader, unlike two other actors who shows the human side of the role. In his only scene Shaw honestly shows the regrets and sadness in Vader, and is properly moving)<br /><br />Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-89844300366350653712014-02-05T12:31:35.946-05:002014-02-05T12:31:35.946-05:00Louis: what is your rating & thoughts on Tony ...Louis: what is your rating & thoughts on Tony Jay, as well as your thoughts on the 3.5 + performances in the Original Trilogy. <br /><br />Excepted<br />Ford - Empire<br />Guinness - A New Hope Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-44105824775887939712014-02-05T12:21:17.980-05:002014-02-05T12:21:17.980-05:00Clarence Rocky Horror:
1. Alec Guinness
2. Ford (...Clarence Rocky Horror:<br /><br />1. Alec Guinness<br />2. Ford (Empire)<br />3. Ford (New Hope)<br />4. Fischer (Empire)<br />5. Jones (Empire)<br />6. Shaw (Jedi)<br />7. Hamill (Empire)<br />8. Hamill (Jedi)<br />9. Jones (Hope)<br />10. Jones (Jedi)<br /><br />Kevin: <br /><br />Bryan Cranston (Amazing performance and one of the greatest portrayal of moral descents ever given. He was particularly effective by the way he believably pulled into and out of the darkness throughout the series)<br /><br />Aaron Paul (Also amazing in just showing one man's misery who is unable to live with the path they take, and is an excellent counterpoint to Cranston's performance)<br /><br />Dean Norris (He is endearing throughout, but, particularly in the last half of the season, he managed to carry a real weight through his portrayal of the character most driven by his morality)<br /><br />Anna Gunn (Took her time, but once she found her place in the series she became very effective in her depiction of her character's own different sort of corruption)<br /><br />Bob Odenkirk (Hilarious whenever he needed to be, but surprisingly good at showing pretty much the gut reaction of being caught in too many cross fires.)<br /><br />Jonathan Banks (A truly brilliant deadpan performance that could both be funny without trying to be but deadly chilling as well)<br /><br />Giancarlo Esposito (Who knew Buggin' Out had this in him. Esposito portrayal of a restrained evil is remarkable, and every time he lets an emotion go it makes a tremendous impact.) <br /><br /><br />Luke:<br /><br />Top Five Vocal performances in films:<br /><br />1. Mel Blanc (various)<br />2. Tony Jay (Hunchback of Notre Dame)<br />3. Elizabeth Hartman (Secret of NIMH)<br />4. Vincent Price (The Great Mouse Detective)<br />5. Luis van Rooten (Cinderella)<br /><br />I'm sure I'm forgetting someone so the top five is definitely subject to change. <br /><br />Phantom Menace:<br /><br />Liam Neeson - 2<br />Jake Lloyd - 1<br />McGregro - 2<br />Portman - 1<br />Ahmed Best - 1<br /><br />Attack of the Clones:<br /><br />McGregor - 2<br />Christensen - 1<br />Portman - 1<br />McDiarmid - 2<br />Christopher Lee - 3<br /><br />Revenge of the Sith:<br /><br />McGregor - 2.5<br />Christensen - 1<br />Portman - 1<br />McDiarmid - 1.5<br /><br />New Hope:<br /><br />Ford - 4<br />Guinness - 4.5<br />Fisher - 3<br />Jones - 3.5<br /><br />Empire :<br /><br />Ford - 4.5<br />Jones - 3.5<br />Dee Williams - 3.5<br />Fisher - 4<br />Hamill - 3.5<br />Oz - 3<br /><br />Jedi:<br /><br />Hamill - 3.5<br />Ford - 3.5<br />Fisher - 3<br />Dee Williams - 3<br />Jones - 3.5<br />Sebastian Shaw - 3.5<br /><br />I should note I left the few performances I might be reviewing.<br />Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-85069774013485999042014-02-05T11:22:18.340-05:002014-02-05T11:22:18.340-05:00Louis: What are your ratings for the casts in all ...Louis: What are your ratings for the casts in all six star wars films.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-45543757240305312502014-02-05T11:06:20.089-05:002014-02-05T11:06:20.089-05:00Clarence: This is too difficult, although I can gi...Clarence: This is too difficult, although I can give you my top 5, which are:<br /><br />1. Harrison Ford - Empire (4.5)<br />2. Alec Guinness - A New Hope (4.5)<br />3. Peter Cushing - A New Hope (4)<br />4. James Earl Jones - Empire (4)<br />5. Harrison Ford - A New Hope (3.5 to 4)Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-16093394416845748492014-02-05T10:36:33.184-05:002014-02-05T10:36:33.184-05:00Hey Louis, what are your thoughts on the main cast...Hey Louis, what are your thoughts on the main cast of Breaking Bad?Kevinnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-62069461648709614352014-02-05T10:35:03.108-05:002014-02-05T10:35:03.108-05:00Louis: what are your top 5 voice acting performanc...Louis: what are your top 5 voice acting performances.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-59912927675161191532014-02-05T10:34:21.552-05:002014-02-05T10:34:21.552-05:00LOUIS (and anyone else if they'd like) Could y...LOUIS (and anyone else if they'd like) Could you name your top 10 favourite performances in Star Wars (including prequels if you like, but I'd doubt it :) though I've always had a soft spot for Ewan McGregor's portrayal of Obi Wan), ratings included? Thanks<br /><br />(sorry accidentally commented this on the MM feature)Clarence Rocky Horrornoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-36837940296541395722014-02-05T10:33:40.827-05:002014-02-05T10:33:40.827-05:00I saw parts of Alice in Wonderland, that was more ...I saw parts of Alice in Wonderland, that was more than enough for me, but I don't think I'll be watching Dark Shadows any time soon. Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-46926349379941620002014-02-05T10:30:58.311-05:002014-02-05T10:30:58.311-05:00Louis: would you ever think of watching Alice in W...Louis: would you ever think of watching Alice in Wonderland & Dark Shadows.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-65256758611884240572014-02-05T10:23:06.510-05:002014-02-05T10:23:06.510-05:00Forgot about that one. I'd rank just below Tod...Forgot about that one. I'd rank just below Todd. I think it's entertaining enough, but also pretty dumb. I greatly prefer the Disney version.Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-62156793321590598462014-02-05T10:04:33.009-05:002014-02-05T10:04:33.009-05:00Louis: What were your thoughts on Burton's Sle...Louis: What were your thoughts on Burton's Sleepy Hollow.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-42451561037232572072014-02-05T09:59:49.371-05:002014-02-05T09:59:49.371-05:00Luke: Yes I'm going to wrap up supporting befo...Luke: Yes I'm going to wrap up supporting before I review Dern. <br /><br />As for Buton:<br /><br />1.Ed Wood (Without a doubt his best film for me. Great visual style of aping Ed Wood's look but in a more refined way, and his clear enthusiasm for Wood comes across the screen at all times. Plus Landau and Depp giving his best performance in a Burton film)<br /><br />2.Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Perhaps more of a Herman film, although there are definitely some Burton moments, it's really just a fun movie)<br /><br />3.Big Fish (A sweet film by Burton and although it has his usual flamboyant visual style this one does not seem to be copying his other films)<br /><br />4. Beetlejuice (I don't love it as much as some but it is an entertaining film which Burton's usual style works well for)<br /><br />5. Edward Scissorhands (One I have not seen since the mid 90's where they seemed to show it on TV every so often. I recall at least not disliking it.) <br /><br />6. Sweeney Todd (Problematic and its all Burton's fault. Although the songs are good the film should have been a black comedy, but Burton keeps its relentlessly dour tone throughout making it quite tiresome after awhile.)<br /><br />7. Batman (I'll start with the good, the score just is truly Batman. Even that is soured by its absurdly dated use of the Prince music. Also Batman being seemingly so unimportant in his own film is just wrong, just like his murdering of the bad guys. Batman's inability to move in the suit makes for some bizarre and often terrible looking action scenes)<br /><br />8. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (This is lesser chocolate, and the really Willy Wonka should send this one down the egg shoot on the wrong day) <br /><br />9. Batman Returns (More of a freak show than a Batman movie, its really excessively Burton and not at all in a good way)<br /><br />10. Mars Attacks! (Tries to be Dr. Strangelove but its neither clever nor funny)<br /><br />11. Planet of the Apes (I almost forget he made this terrible remake, that's really just bad with the awful callbacks to the original peppered throughout)<br /><br />Bale gives a very solid and assured child performance, and its easy to see why he went on to the career he has now. Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-90128618636578260032014-02-05T08:59:38.741-05:002014-02-05T08:59:38.741-05:00Louis: Lastly, your rating & thoughts on Chris...Louis: Lastly, your rating & thoughts on Christian Bale in Empire of the Sun.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-35890500242984804312014-02-05T08:18:28.355-05:002014-02-05T08:18:28.355-05:00Louis: Also, can you tell me your ranking & th...Louis: Also, can you tell me your ranking & thoughts on Tim Burton films.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.com