tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post8493419606504589150..comments2024-03-29T10:10:10.817-04:00Comments on Best Actor: Alternate Best Actor 1953: Montgomery Clift in I ConfessLouis Morganhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-10035352239797549952014-10-03T23:34:16.784-04:002014-10-03T23:34:16.784-04:00Anonymous:
Malden - 3(He's good, as usual, bu...Anonymous:<br /><br />Malden - 3(He's good, as usual, but he just doesn't get to do much other than recite exposition. He actually does that rather well though always still suggesting depth to his character even though there really isn't any)<br /><br />Baxter - 2.5(Baxter's best at cold or emotionally damaged characters. She's neither of those here and I found her whole performance a little overbearing)<br /><br />Mirren - 4(She manages to enliven a film that needs it rather well. It's charming and entertaining work that manages to make up a little for Hopkins's less than stellar performance as the man himself)<br /><br />Hunt - 4(A re-watch probably is needed but I have no desire to see The Sessions again with its horrible attempts at comedy. Thankfully Hunt's performance has nothing to do with the comic part of the film. Although her accent is a tad dodgy she gives a rather strong portrayal of the unusual warmth of her character)<br /><br />Kevin:<br /><br />1. Zodiac - (A fantastic procedural through and through. I love the time it gives to all the small players and especially the terrible atmosphere of dread he creates)<br /><br />2. Seven - (One brilliant serial killer thriller that is consistently thrilling and frightful throughout)<br /><br />3. The Social Network - (A story that could have been quite boring but is told in such a fluid and fascinating fashion)<br /><br />4. Alien 3 - (The dodgy special effects and the treatment of Aliens's characters aside Fincher managed to find one more emotional journey for Ripley to take, and managed to create a fresh story out even though the setup is basically the same as Alien)<br /><br />5. The Girl With Dragon Tatoo - (This is one that I do feel is actually a perfectly fine thriller although I do think it is a bit baggy and never achieves the heights of his best work)<br /><br />6. The Game - (Although I do like Michael Douglas's performance its just never turns into a particularly compelling thriller)<br /><br />7. Fight Club - (The style just wore thin for me as I find it a whole lot of flash that really doesn't add up to anything)<br /><br />8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - (Unfortunately I just find this one a boring and oddly dour retelling of Forrest Gump)Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-18086011429617939862014-10-03T22:09:52.714-04:002014-10-03T22:09:52.714-04:00My Fincher ratings (from the ones I've seen;
...My Fincher ratings (from the ones I've seen;<br /><br />Fight Club:<br /><br />Norton: 4.5<br />Pitt: 5 (ya'll need Jesus, non-believers)<br />Carter: 4.5<br /><br />The Social Network<br /><br />Eisenberg: 5 <br />Garfield: 4.5<br />Mara: 4<br />Hammer: 4.5<br />Timberlake: 4<br /><br />Zodiac:<br /><br />Gyllenhaal: 4<br />Ruffalo: 3.5<br />Downey: 3.5<br />Lynch: 4.5<br /><br />Benjamin Button:<br /><br />Let me re-watch it before I make my ratings.<br /><br />Gone Girl:<br /><br />Affleck: 4.5<br />Pike: 5<br />Perry: 4<br />Coon: 4.5<br />Harris: 2<br />Dickens: 4<br /><br />Se7en:<br /><br />Freeman: 4.5<br />Pitt: 1.5<br />Paltrow: 3.5<br />Spacey: 5<br /><br />TGWDT:<br /><br />Mara: 5<br />Craig: 4<br />Plummer: 4<br />Skarsgaard: 3.5<br /><br />As for the films overall:<br /><br />Fight Club<br />The Social Network<br />The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo<br />Gone Girl<br />Se7en<br />Benjamin Button<br />Zodiac (I need to re-watch it)Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-70066562332146079172014-10-03T18:03:32.707-04:002014-10-03T18:03:32.707-04:00For the record, these would be my ratings on the c...For the record, these would be my ratings on the casts of the Fincher movies I've seen. (in no order)<br /><br />Fight Club <br />Norton-4.5<br />Pitt-4(I agree with Louis on this one)<br />Carter-3<br /><br />Seven<br />Freeman-4.5<br />Pitt-2.5(would be a bit higher if not for the final scene)<br />Spacey-5<br />(I don't remember Paltrow) <br /><br />The Social Network<br />Eisenberg-5<br />Garfield-4.5<br />Timberlake-4<br />Hammer-4<br />Mara-3<br /><br />Dragon Tattoo<br />Craig-4.5<br />Mara-4.5<br />Plummer-4<br />Skarsgard-3.5<br /><br />Zodiac<br />Gyllenhaal-4<br />Ruffalo-4<br />Downey-4.5<br />Lynch-4.5 <br /><br /><br /><br /><br />Matt Mustinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03310037237651825936noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-78419290343872026602014-10-03T13:59:07.269-04:002014-10-03T13:59:07.269-04:001. Fight Club. My ratings for the cast,
Norton: 5...1. Fight Club. My ratings for the cast, <br />Norton: 5<br />Pitt: 4<br />Carter: 4.5<br /><br />2. Gone Girl<br /><br />3. Se7en<br />Freeman: 4.5<br />Pitt: 4.5<br />Spacey: 4<br />Paltrow: 4<br /><br />4. Benjamin Button<br />Pitt: 3.5 <br />Blanchett: 5<br />Swinton: 4.5<br />Henson: 4<br />Flemyng: 4.5<br />Ali: 4<br />Harris: 4<br /><br />5. The Social Network<br />Eisenberg: 4.5<br />Garfield: 4.5<br />Timberlake: 3<br />Hammer: 3<br />Mara: 3.5<br /><br />6. Zodiac<br />Gyllenhall: 4<br />Downey Jr: 4.5<br />Ruffalo: 4<br />Edwards: 3<br />Cox: 3.5<br />Lynch: 4<br /><br />7. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo<br />Mara: 5<br />Craig: 2.5<br />Plummer: 3<br />Skasgard: 3<br /><br />8. Alien 3<br />Weaver: 5<br />Dance: 4<br />Dutton: 4.5<br />A collective 3-3.5 for everyone else.<br /><br />9. The Game<br /><br />10. Panic RoomGetDonaldSutherlandAnOscarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-18318378576662815422014-10-03T12:43:46.362-04:002014-10-03T12:43:46.362-04:00Mason
Mori
Ford
Brando
CliftMason<br />Mori<br />Ford<br />Brando<br />CliftKevinnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-18745485352493712932014-10-03T08:41:39.661-04:002014-10-03T08:41:39.661-04:001. Mason
2. Mori
3. Ford
4. Brando
5. Clift1. Mason<br />2. Mori<br />3. Ford<br />4. Brando<br />5. CliftJackiBoyznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-41126138782807143102014-10-03T08:34:29.374-04:002014-10-03T08:34:29.374-04:00Louis, or anyone else, what are your thoughts and ...Louis, or anyone else, what are your thoughts and ranking for David Fincher's films?<br /><br />Mine would be:<br /><br />Se7en<br />Zodiac<br />The Social Network<br />Fight Club<br />Alien 3<br />The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo<br />Benjamin Button<br /><br />Haven't seen The Game or Panic RoomKevinnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-52630648147986883432014-10-03T07:28:50.174-04:002014-10-03T07:28:50.174-04:001. Mori
2. Mason
3. Ford
4. Clift
5. Brando1. Mori<br />2. Mason<br />3. Ford<br />4. Clift<br />5. BrandoRobert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-72744219721589933092014-10-03T06:46:31.162-04:002014-10-03T06:46:31.162-04:00@Anonymous:
It was pretty great. I'll give my...@Anonymous:<br /><br />It was pretty great. I'll give my thoughts sometime soon, and I don't want to give too much away but my ratings are,<br /><br />Affleck:4.5 (very, very close to a 5)<br />Pike: 5<br />Harris: 4<br />Perry: 4 (close to a 4.5)<br />Dickens: 4.5<br />Coon: 3.5<br />Fugit: 3.5<br />Pyle: 3.5GetDonaldSutherlandAnOscarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-49464239520371030232014-10-03T06:28:47.846-04:002014-10-03T06:28:47.846-04:001. Mason
2. Mori
3. Brando
4. Ford
5. Clift1. Mason<br />2. Mori<br />3. Brando<br />4. Ford<br />5. Cliftmcofra7https://www.blogger.com/profile/17583620956223429407noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-20973472430343500102014-10-03T03:37:58.202-04:002014-10-03T03:37:58.202-04:00@GerDonaldSutherlandAnOscar: how was Gone Girl? An...@GerDonaldSutherlandAnOscar: how was Gone Girl? And how were Affleck, Pike and Neil Patrick Harris?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-15840097441905425282014-10-03T03:04:46.189-04:002014-10-03T03:04:46.189-04:00I'm changing:
1. James Mason
2. Masayuki Mori
...I'm changing:<br />1. James Mason<br />2. Masayuki Mori<br />3. Marlon Brando<br />4. Montgomery Clift<br />5. Glenn FordMichael Patisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03660402132708891205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-33596751985850793532014-10-03T02:18:54.856-04:002014-10-03T02:18:54.856-04:00I'm changing my predictions:
1. Mason
2. Mori...I'm changing my predictions:<br /><br />1. Mason<br />2. Mori<br />3. Brando<br />4. Ford<br />5. CliftGetDonaldSutherlandAnOscarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-13275519958973815212014-10-03T01:59:08.867-04:002014-10-03T01:59:08.867-04:00Good review! Can I have your ratings and thoughts ...Good review! Can I have your ratings and thoughts on Helen Mirren in Hitchcock and Helen Hunt in The Sessions?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-32132797356575095032014-10-03T00:41:46.714-04:002014-10-03T00:41:46.714-04:00Ratings/thoughts on Karl Malden and Anne BaxterRatings/thoughts on Karl Malden and Anne BaxterAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-24274798103230002102014-10-02T23:37:13.050-04:002014-10-02T23:37:13.050-04:001. Mason
2. Mori
3. Ford
4. Brando
5. Clift1. Mason<br />2. Mori<br />3. Ford<br />4. Brando<br />5. CliftLuke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.com