tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post5614632767700592394..comments2024-03-28T18:52:59.863-04:00Comments on Best Actor: Best Actor 2014Louis Morganhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comBlogger44125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-49890861794261718002015-01-22T12:30:59.515-05:002015-01-22T12:30:59.515-05:001) Keaton (my score: 5/5)
2) Cumberbatch (my score...1) Keaton (my score: 5/5)<br />2) Cumberbatch (my score:5/5)<br />3) Redmayne (my score: 4.5/5)<br />4) Cooper (my score 4.5/5)<br />5) Carrell (my score3.5/5)<br /><br />Personally I'm rooting for Cumberbatch (i thought he was excellent and emotionally resonant), but there's no doubt keaton will be the winner for louis and on oscar night. <br /><br />Tahmeed Chowdhuryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07946081425647648210noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-57817602529434206912015-01-20T14:56:31.999-05:002015-01-20T14:56:31.999-05:00Prediction change
1. Keaton
2. Cooper
3. Redmayne...Prediction change <br />1. Keaton<br />2. Cooper<br />3. Redmayne<br />4. Cumberbatch<br />5. Carellmcofra7https://www.blogger.com/profile/17583620956223429407noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-60892046984107927182015-01-20T14:11:41.977-05:002015-01-20T14:11:41.977-05:00Anonymous: I thought she was fine, although it'...Anonymous: I thought she was fine, although it's been 2 years since I last saw it.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-89424266524683700812015-01-20T14:09:54.990-05:002015-01-20T14:09:54.990-05:00Ralph Fiennes
Spider - 4.5Ralph Fiennes <br />Spider - 4.5Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-32081723868570291712015-01-20T14:09:46.510-05:002015-01-20T14:09:46.510-05:001. Keaton
2. Redmayne
3. Cumberbatch
4. Carell
5. ...1. Keaton<br />2. Redmayne<br />3. Cumberbatch<br />4. Carell<br />5. Cooperbondfannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-9912854202370156882015-01-20T14:09:41.539-05:002015-01-20T14:09:41.539-05:00@luke higham: Can I ask your ratings and thoughts ...@luke higham: Can I ask your ratings and thoughts on Nicole Kidman in The Paperboy? I really liked her, she was good in handling the over-the-top, trashy nature of the role as well as her self-disgust as she honestly doesn't think she doesn't deserve anything better than Cusack's character.<br />@kook160: I can see what you mean as it is definitely a mannered performance, but his mannerisms were very convincing for me and not at all distracting. He was moving and he nailed the brilliance of Alan Turing's genius, while never holding anything back on his sometimes unlikeable behavior.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-89554957403254440712015-01-20T13:58:08.187-05:002015-01-20T13:58:08.187-05:001.Keaton
2.Cooper
3.Redmayne
4.Cumberbatch
5.Carel...1.Keaton<br />2.Cooper<br />3.Redmayne<br />4.Cumberbatch<br />5.CarellJackiBoyznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-50271643370815022832015-01-20T13:15:33.933-05:002015-01-20T13:15:33.933-05:00Nicholas Cage
Raising Arizona - 4
Leaving Las Vega...Nicholas Cage<br />Raising Arizona - 4<br />Leaving Las Vegas - 4.5<br />The Rock - 3<br />Con Air - 3<br />Face/Off - 3<br />Adaptation - 4.5<br />Matchstick Men - 4<br />World Trade Center - 3.5<br />Bad Lieutenant - 5<br />Kick Ass - 3.5<br />Joe - 5<br /><br />Andy Serkis<br />Two Towers - 4.5<br />Return Of The King - 4<br />King Kong 3/3.5<br />The Prestige - 3<br />Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll - 4.5<br />Rise of The Planet of The Apes - 4.5<br />The Adventures of Tintin - 3.5<br />An Unexpected Journey - 4<br />Dawn of The Planet of The Apes - 4.5<br /><br />Channing Tatum <br />Magic Mike - 3.5<br />Jump Streets 1 & 2 - 4<br />Foxcatcher - 5<br /><br />Christoph Waltz<br />Inglourious Basterds - 5<br />Carnage - 4<br />Django Unchained - 5<br />The Zero Theorem - 4.5<br />Big Eyes - 2.5<br /><br />KoooK160: You can rest easy now.<br /><br />Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-26281492547908026522015-01-20T13:08:46.576-05:002015-01-20T13:08:46.576-05:00I mean, really? Cumberbatch was just so actory in ...I mean, really? Cumberbatch was just so actory in the role. It always felt like I was watching someone put on an act than actually becoming the character.Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-84997605343251883122015-01-20T13:06:28.644-05:002015-01-20T13:06:28.644-05:00@kook160: I don't love the film and I like it ...@kook160: I don't love the film and I like it less than when I first saw it, but Cumberbatch is a strong 5 for me. Devastating performance. <br />On an unrelated note, GDSAO, we often agree in ratings (just to name two, you're the only one who would give a 4 to NPH in Gone Girl and a 5 to James McAvoy in Atonement), but, really, just a 3 for Meryl in A Cry in The Dark? The film is mediocre but she's amazing, a 5 for me.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-45885256437518794712015-01-20T13:04:34.919-05:002015-01-20T13:04:34.919-05:00David Oyelowo
The Last King of Scotland - 3
Rise o...David Oyelowo<br />The Last King of Scotland - 3<br />Rise of The Planet of The Apes - 2<br />Red Tails - 2.5<br />Lincoln - 2<br />The Butler - 3<br />Selma - 5<br />A Most Violent Year 3.5/4<br /><br />Joaquin Phoenix<br />Gladiaor - 3<br />Quills - 2.5<br />Signs - 3/3.5<br />Walk The Line - 3<br />We Own The Night - 4.5<br />Two Lovers - 4.5<br />The Master - 5<br />Her - 5<br />Inherent Vice - 5<br /><br />Matthew McConaughey<br />Lone Star - 4<br />A Time To Kill - 4<br />Contact - 3.5<br />Amistad - 2.5<br />Tropic Thunder - 4<br />The Lincoln Lawyer - 4/4.5<br />Bernie - 3.5<br />Killer Joe - 4.5<br />Mud - 4.5<br />Magic Mike - 4/4.5<br />The Paperboy - 3<br />Dallas Buyers Club - 5<br />The Wolf of Wall Street - 4.5<br />Interstellar - 5<br /><br />Timothy Spall <br />Secrets & Lies - 5<br />Hamlet - 3<br />All or Nothing - 4.5/5<br />Sweeney Todd - 3<br />The Damned United - 4<br />The King's Speech - 1.5<br />Mr Turner - 5<br /><br />Ralph Fiennes<br />Schindler's List - 5<br />Quiz Show - 4.5<br />The English Patient - 4<br />The Prince of Egypt - 3<br />The Constant Gardener - 4.5<br />Wallace & Gromit COTWR - 3<br />In Bruges - 5<br />The Duchess - 4<br />The Reader - 3<br />The Hurt Locker - 3<br />Skyfall - 3<br />The Grand Budapest Hotel - 5<br /><br />Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-5172308815007653062015-01-20T12:53:20.373-05:002015-01-20T12:53:20.373-05:00Also, am I REALLY the only one who likes Cumberbat...Also, am I REALLY the only one who likes Cumberbatch (and that film) less on reflection? Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-64703863115178098722015-01-20T12:50:10.246-05:002015-01-20T12:50:10.246-05:00Can you guys please stop the lists? It's becom...Can you guys please stop the lists? It's becoming tedious now.Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-60962878657367614682015-01-20T12:48:19.142-05:002015-01-20T12:48:19.142-05:00Jake Gyllenhaal
Donnie Darko - 4.5
The Day After T...Jake Gyllenhaal<br />Donnie Darko - 4.5<br />The Day After Tomorrow - 3<br />Brokeback Mountain - 4<br />Jarhead - 4/4.5<br />Zodiac - 4.5<br />Brothers - 4<br />Source Code - 4.5<br />End Of Watch - 4.5<br />Prisoners - 5<br />Enemy - 5<br />Nightcrawler - 5<br /><br />Tom Hardy<br />Star Trek Nemesis - 3<br />Layer Cake - 3<br />Bronson - 5<br />Inception - 4<br />Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 4.5<br />Warrior - 4<br />The Dark Knight Rises - 4<br />Lawless - 4<br />Locke - 5<br /><br />Brendan Gleeson<br />Braveheart - 4<br />The General - 4.5<br />A.I - 3/3.5<br />28 Days Later - 4.5<br />Gangs of New York - 4<br />Co;d Mountain - 3.5<br />Troy - 3<br />Six Shooter - 4.5<br />Kingdom of Heaven Directors Cut - 3.5/4<br />Goblet of Fire - 4<br />In Bruges - 5<br />The Guard - 4.5/5<br />Edge of Tomorrow - 3.5<br />Calvary - 5<br /><br />Philip Seymour Hoffman<br />Hard Eight - 3<br />Boogie Nights - 3.5<br />Happiness - 4<br />Magnolia - 4<br />The Talented Mr Ripley - 3.5<br />Almost Famous - 4<br />Along Came Polly - 5<br />Capote - 5<br />Mission Impossible III - 3.5<br />Before The Devil Knows Your Dead - 4.5<br />The Savages - 4<br />Charlie Wilson's War - 3/3.5<br />Synecdoche. New York - 4.5<br />Doubt - 4.5<br />Moneyball - 3<br />The Ides of March - 3.5<br />The Master - 5<br />Hunger Games Catching Fire - 3<br />Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1 - 3.5<br />A Most Wanted Man - 5<br /><br />Guy Pearce<br />Priscilla - 3/3.5<br />L.A. Confidential - 5<br />Ravenous - 4.5<br />Memento - 5<br />The Proposition - 4.5<br />The Road - 3<br />The King's Speech - 3.5<br />Animal Kingdom - 4<br />Prometheus - 2<br />Lawless - 2.5<br />Iron Man 3 - 2.5<br />The Rover - 5Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-10002092152021076552015-01-20T12:36:55.444-05:002015-01-20T12:36:55.444-05:001. Keaton
2. Cumberbatch
3. Cooper
4. Carell
5. Re...1. Keaton<br />2. Cumberbatch<br />3. Cooper<br />4. Carell<br />5. Redmayne (good physicality but an otherwise empty portrayal)Psifoniannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-11522956028591237572015-01-20T12:29:54.288-05:002015-01-20T12:29:54.288-05:00Duvall
To Kill A Mockingbird - 4/4.5
THX 1138 - 3....Duvall<br />To Kill A Mockingbird - 4/4.5<br />THX 1138 - 3.5<br />The Godfather Part II - 3.5<br />Network - 4/4.5<br />Falling Down - 4.5<br />Gods and Generals - 4<br />Kicking and Screaming - 3<br />We Own The Night - 4<br />The Road - 4.5<br />Get Low - 5<br /><br />Ethan Hawke<br />Before Sunrise - 4.5<br />Before Sunset - 4.5<br />Before Midnight - 4.5/5<br />Gattaca - 3.5<br />Before The Devil Knows Your Dead - 4.5<br /><br />Ruffalo<br />Eternal Sunshine - 3<br />Zodiac - 4<br />Shutter Island - 3<br />The Avengers - 3.5<br /><br />Norton<br />The People vs Larry Flynt - 4<br />Fight Club - 4.5<br />25th Hour - 4<br />Kingdom Of Heaven (Directors Cut) - 4.5<br />The Illusionist - 3.5<br />The Painted Veil - 4<br />The Incredible Hulk 2.5/3<br />Moonrise Kingdom - 4<br />The Grand Budapest Hotel - 3<br /><br />J.K. Simmons<br />Spider-Man - 3.5<br />Spider-Man 2 - 3.5<br />Spider-Man 3 - 3<br />Juno - 3<br />Burn After Reading - 3Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-88878917322711212182015-01-20T12:15:15.841-05:002015-01-20T12:15:15.841-05:00Steve Carell
Little Miss Sunshine - 4.5
The 40 Yea...Steve Carell<br />Little Miss Sunshine - 4.5<br />The 40 Year Old Virgin - 3.5<br />Anchorman - 3<br /><br />Benedict Cumberbatch<br />Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 4<br />The Fifth Estate - 4<br />Desolation of Smaug - 3.5<br />Star Trek Into Darkness - 3.5<br />12 Years A Slave - 3.5<br /><br />Michael Keaton <br />Beetlejuice - 4<br />The Other Guys - 3.5<br />Toy Story 3 - 3.5<br />Batman - 3.5<br />Batman Returns - 3.5<br />Jackie Brown - 3<br /><br />Bradley Cooper<br />The Place Beyond The Pines - 4<br />Guardians of The Galaxy - 4<br />The Hangover - 4<br />Limitless - 3.5<br />The A-Team - 3<br />Wedding Crashers - 3<br />The Hangover Part II - 2.5<br />The Hangover Part III - 2<br /><br />Eddie Redmayne<br />Les Miserables - 4<br />Black Death - 3<br />Elizabeth The Golden Age - 2/2.5<br />My Week with Marilyn - 2<br />The Good Shepherd - 1Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-20795819582509272692015-01-20T12:01:53.087-05:002015-01-20T12:01:53.087-05:001- Keaton
2- Cumberbatch
3- Redmayne
4- Cooper
5- ...1- Keaton<br />2- Cumberbatch<br />3- Redmayne<br />4- Cooper<br />5- CarrellGMhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07058868751501120504noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-57607241247645443692015-01-20T11:57:36.283-05:002015-01-20T11:57:36.283-05:00I'll do the possible alternates as well
Suppor...I'll do the possible alternates as well<br />Supporting<br />Fassbender<br />Shame - 5<br />12 Years A Slave - 5<br />Hunger - 5<br />Frank - 5<br />Inglourious Basterds - 4.5<br />Fish Tank - 4.5<br />Prometheus - 4<br />Jane Eyre - 4<br />X-Men First Class - 4<br />The Counselor - 3.5<br />X-Men Days of Future Past - 3.5<br />A Dangerous Method - 3.5<br />300 - 3<br />Haywire - 3<br /><br />Armitage<br />The Hobbit Battle of The Five Armies - 4.5<br />Desolation of Smaug - 4<br />An Unexpected Journey - 4<br /><br />Kebbell <br />Dawn of The Planet of The Apes - 4.5<br />Dead Man's Shoes - 4<br />The Sorcerer's Apprentice - 2<br />Wrath of The Titans - 2<br /><br />Corden<br />Into The Woods - 4.5<br />One Chance - 3.5<br />The History Boys - 3<br /><br />Gandolfini<br />The Drop - 4.5<br />Enough Said - 4.5<br />Into The Loop - 3.5<br /><br />Poulter<br />Joe - 5<br /><br />Brolin<br />Inherent Vice - 4.5<br />No Country for Old Men - 4.5<br />W. - 4.5<br />Milk - 4.5<br />Oldboy - 4<br />Men in Black 3 - 4<br />The Goonies - 3Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-20364769462893789572015-01-20T11:53:29.502-05:002015-01-20T11:53:29.502-05:00@Scott:
What was so bad about Hawke's perform...@Scott:<br /><br />What was so bad about Hawke's performance in Training Day that it warrants only a 1.5? I personally thought he gave a very solid and sympathetic lead performance and I will give him a 4.5<br /><br />1. Keaton<br />2. Cooper<br />3. Cumberbatch<br />4. Redmayne<br />5. CarellKevinnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-31295288996934496222015-01-20T11:45:20.320-05:002015-01-20T11:45:20.320-05:00Also, by the way:
1. Keaton
2. Cooper
3. Redmayne...Also, by the way:<br /><br />1. Keaton<br />2. Cooper<br />3. Redmayne<br />4. Carell<br />5. CumberbatchGetDonaldSutherlandAnOscarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-20443125158022035792015-01-20T11:36:59.971-05:002015-01-20T11:36:59.971-05:00Steve Carell
1. Foxcatcher - 3.5/4
Bradley Cooper...Steve Carell<br />1. Foxcatcher - 3.5/4<br /><br />Bradley Cooper<br />1. Silver Linings Playbook - 4.5<br />2. American Sniper - 4.5<br />3. American Hustle - 2.5<br /><br />Benedict Cumberbatch <br />1. The Imitation Game - 4/4.5<br /><br />Michael Keaton <br />1. Birdman - 5<br /><br />Eddie Redmayne<br />1. The Theory of Everything - 5<br /><br />Marion Cotillard<br />1. La Vie en Rose - 5<br />2. Two Days, One Night - 5<br /><br />Felicity Jones<br />1. The Theory of Everything - 4.5<br /><br />Julianne Moore<br />1. The Hours - 4.5<br />2. Boogie Nights - 5<br />3. Still Alice - 5<br />4. The End of the Affair - 4.5<br />5. Far from Heaven - 4.5<br /><br />Rosamund Pike<br />1. Gone Girl - 4.5<br /><br />Reese Witherspoon<br />1. Wild - 4<br />2. Walk the Line - 3.5<br /><br />Robert Duvall<br />1. The Apostle - 5<br />2. The Great Santini - 4<br />3. Apocalypse Now - 5<br />4. The Judge - 4.5<br />5. Tender Mercies - 5<br />6. The Godfather - 4<br />7. A Civil Action - 4.5<br /><br />Ethan Hawke<br />1. Boyhood - 5<br />2. Training Day - 3.5<br /><br />Edward Norton<br />1. American History X - 5<br />2. Primal Fear - 5<br />3. Birdman - 5<br /><br />Mark Ruffalo<br />1. Foxcatcher - 4<br />2. The Kids are All Right - 3<br /><br />J.K. Simmons<br />1. Whiplash - 4.5<br /><br />Patricia Arquette<br />1. Boyhood - 3<br /><br />Laura Dern<br />1. Rambling Rose - 4<br />2. Wild - 3.5<br /><br />Keira Knightley<br />1. The Imitation Game - 4<br />2. Pride & Prejudice - 5<br /><br />Emma Stone<br />1. Birdman - 5<br /><br />Meryl Streep<br />1. Bridges of Madison County - 4<br />2. Kramer vs. Kramer - 3.5<br />3. Sophie's Choice - 5<br />4. The Iron Lady - 4<br />5. Ironweed - 3<br />6. Doubt - 3.5<br />7. French Lieutenant's Woman - 4.5<br />8. The Deerhunter - 4<br />9. Silkwood - 4.5<br />10. August: Osage County - 3.5<br />11. A Cry in the Dark - 3<br />12. Postcards from the Edge - 3.5<br />13. Julie & Julia - 3<br />14. Adaptation - 4.5<br />15. One True Thing - 2.5<br />16. Devil Wears Prada - 3.5<br />17. Music of the Heart - 3<br />18. Out of Africa - 3.5<br />19. Into the Woods - 4.5<br />GetDonaldSutherlandAnOscarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-28426265558317885622015-01-20T11:32:07.772-05:002015-01-20T11:32:07.772-05:00Carell
Foxcatcher - 3.5
Cooper
American Sniper - ...Carell<br />Foxcatcher - 3.5<br /><br />Cooper<br />American Sniper - 4.5 (leaning towards a 5)<br />Silver Linings Playbook - 4.5<br />American Hustle - 2<br /><br />Cumberbatch <br />The Imitation Game - 4.5 (leaning towards a 5<br /><br />Keaton<br />Birdman - 5<br /><br />Redmayne <br />The Theory of Everything - 4.5<br /><br />Cotillard<br />Two Days, One Night - 5<br />La Vie En Rose - 5<br /><br />Jones<br />Theory of Everything - 4.5<br /><br />Moore <br />Boogie Nights - 5<br />Still Alice - 4.5<br />Far from Heaven - 4<br />The Hours - 3.5<br /><br />Pike<br />Gone Girl - 4.5<br /><br />WitherSpoon<br />Wild - 3<br />Walk The Line - 2.5<br /><br />Duvall<br />Apocalypse Now - 5<br />Tender Mercies - 5<br />The Apostle - 4.5<br />The Great Santini - 4.5<br />The Judge - 4.5<br />A Civil Action - 4.5<br />The Godfather - 4<br /><br />Hawke<br />Boyhood - 4.5<br />Training Day - 4.5<br /><br />Norton <br />Primal Fear - 5<br />Birdman - 4.5<br />American History X - 4.5<br /><br />Ruffalo<br />Foxcatcher - 4.5<br />The Kids are all right - 2.5<br /><br />Simmons <br />Whiplash - 5<br /><br />Arquette <br />Boyhood - 2<br /><br />Dern<br />Wild - 3.5<br /><br />Knightley<br />Pride & Prejudice - 3<br />The Imitation Game - 3<br /><br />Stone <br />Birdman - 4.5<br /><br />Streep - OVERRATED<br />Fuck it, I'm not wasting an hour on her. Her best performance was in Silkwood or Sophie's Choice.<br /><br />Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-20795098189731284282015-01-20T11:19:24.093-05:002015-01-20T11:19:24.093-05:00Do I have to?Do I have to?Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-17578845461699669872015-01-20T11:17:38.655-05:002015-01-20T11:17:38.655-05:00Correction: I give Simmons a 5 in WhiplashCorrection: I give Simmons a 5 in WhiplashScott Gingoldnoreply@blogger.com