tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post5311884419537375134..comments2024-03-28T18:52:59.863-04:00Comments on Best Actor: Alternate Best Supporting Actor 2017: ResultsLouis Morganhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comBlogger43125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-55873716334827920042018-02-18T20:20:52.902-05:002018-02-18T20:20:52.902-05:005: David Lynch - Lucky
4.5: Brendan Gleeson - Pad...5: David Lynch - Lucky<br /><br />4.5: Brendan Gleeson - Paddington 2<br /><br />The others have been listed in the above comments. Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-70989737882199625422018-02-18T11:43:06.992-05:002018-02-18T11:43:06.992-05:00What is your lowest 5, 4.5, 4, and 3.5?What is your lowest 5, 4.5, 4, and 3.5?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-69913401024276894282018-02-18T11:05:05.905-05:002018-02-18T11:05:05.905-05:00What’s your lowest 4, 4.5,and 5?What’s your lowest 4, 4.5,and 5?Matthew Montadahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08812590137399579924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-83065087234157778252018-02-12T20:02:58.523-05:002018-02-12T20:02:58.523-05:003: Offerman - The Hero
2.5: Platt
2: Clancy Brow...3: Offerman - The Hero<br /><br />2.5: Platt<br /><br />2: Clancy Brown<br /><br />1.5: Caleb Landry Jones - American MadeLouis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-89807434580896661462018-02-12T02:55:26.081-05:002018-02-12T02:55:26.081-05:00Louis what's your lowest 3, 2.5, 2 and 1.5?Louis what's your lowest 3, 2.5, 2 and 1.5?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17875134837215022109noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-30303671103846023882018-02-10T10:32:48.729-05:002018-02-10T10:32:48.729-05:00Schoenaerts - 3(Quick word on him as he's basi...Schoenaerts - 3(Quick word on him as he's basically doing his character from Rust and Bone just very much simplified.)<br /><br />I think that's enough for now. I'll get you the rest on the next post. <br /><br />Anonymous:<br /><br />3: Nick Offerman in The Hero<br />2.5: Oliver Platt<br /><br />Omar:<br /><br />Suburbicon - 1.5(Clooney failing to do the Coens even with a Coen script in hand. Miserably bashing in what I'm sure was his own story that doesn't at all cohere. Even if the film was just the Coen scenes it would be a failure to realize that specific tone that makes their films work so well.)<br /><br />Wonder - 3(More than a few notches above a lifetime. It's still fairly cheesy however its big heart goes enough of a way, amplified by the lead performance, to make it a decent enough film.)<br /><br />God's Own Country - 3(For me it took a bit too long to get to where it was going. Another film that bases a lot of its central romance on long stares, though this time with some rather rough encounters thrown in. The best scenes were between O'Connor and Hart.)<br /><br />Marshall - 3(The courtroom scenes are compelling enough to make up for the somewhat silly tone of "Thurgood Marshall, Badass, esq." scenes. It's nothing special, but it does get the job done.)<br /><br />Una - 1.5(Faulty adaptation of a play. A film that screams "this was a play' at every point right down to the way each lead waits for the other to speak to ensure the audience can hear them. Elevated by the leads, but the film fails to be cinematic in any way.)<br /><br />BPM - 3.5(As activist films go it suffers a similair problem to Selma where the activists are not all the well developed as characters, unlike say Pride which handled that aspect very effectively. The film though is effective in sort of its planning scenes which are rather engaging just through the material and the direction of these scenes that really give a dynamic energy to the acts of protest. Although I do think they could have established what it was that their "enemies" were doing wrong just a little more clearly. I know from historical knowledge what, but in the film itself it is somewhat vague particularly in regards to pharmaceuticals. I wish it had gotten into more of them as people, or if not I think the film could have been shorter. It suddenly introduces that there will be leads fairly late and that personal romance story isn't nearly as well done as the activist scenes. It's a film with a lot promise some of it which is capitalizes on, but some of it feels like a missed opportunity.)<br /><br />Matt:<br /><br />Jordan's performance is basically just one note "I'm a evil rapey hillbilly" until he gets taken out into the snow. See I often will praise great physical acting, this is an example of awful physical acting. Every moment he's in the snow he's just doing this ridiculous over acting as he walks in his attempt to portray a guy dying, it really hurts the dramatic impact of that scene by how bad he is. <br /><br />Anonymous:<br /><br />There is no Kazan in that there are not really the heralded adaptations any more. They still do adaptations but it's just not in the same way anymore. It isn't in the way in which Kazan specialized in that.<br /><br />There is no one exactly like Kubrick. Nolan one could say is similarly an event filmmaker around simply his name as Kubrick was. In addition though both love a more clinical take to material. <br /><br />No one is like Hitchcock in that there is rarely a Hitchcockian thriller these days. Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-75633698127530714992018-02-10T10:32:29.624-05:002018-02-10T10:32:29.624-05:00Perez and Reinartz - 3(The two both have fine chem...Perez and Reinartz - 3(The two both have fine chemistry and create at least enough of a generalized investment within their plight. Although I don't think the film serves this part of the story all that well both deliver naturalistic and effective performances. They never quite take the next step into make their scenes build towards something truly devastating which is obviously the intention, and should be the intention by the final scene. It is more the film's fault though as these scenes seem afterthoughts at times even though the film decides to end on this rather the activist scenes.)<br /><br />Lego Batman Movie - (It gets a little repetitive at times with how much it hammers in its theme of accepting help, but hey it's a kids movie. It has a lot of fun with the world though and manages to be pretty entertaining throughout. All except the Joker who I found intolerable here, which should never be the case.)<br /><br />Arnett - 3.5(His Batman voice is hilarious to begin with and he has plenty of fun with the idea. He though does bring enough of nuance into that when he has to in order to deliver the emotional stakes of the story, and succeeds in that as well.)<br /><br />Fiennes - 3.5(Looking forward to the live action Fiennes as Alfred since his voice work was perfect for the part at every level. He's entertaining but also manages to infuse a genuine heart into his work as well.)<br /><br />Goodbye Christopher Robin - (This falls into the kind of new biopic where it tries to cram old biopic themes into the new way of trying to be historically accurate in the material. It tries to be inspirational but struggles when so much of the story suggests it shouldn't be.)<br /><br />Gleeson - 3.5(Gleeson to his credit though does deliver in his role. He quietly charming in the writing scenes, and the actually creation of Pooh sequence is pretty great. The rest of the time though he is effective in his realization of the man's demons that constantly haunt him and only seem to burden him all the more when his scene comes to reject him and his stories. It's a good performance and he manages to maneuver the tone which never quite works for the film itself.)<br /><br />Our Souls Night - (I have to say this was pretty genuinely sweet and managed to just create a likable low key story aided by the chemistry of the leads.)<br /><br />Redford & Fonda - 4(The best both have been for a bit, perhaps in the low stakes nature of the story got both of them to relax. Fonda, now kind of doing her own On Golden Pond, and Redford find just a nice chemistry between the two that slowly grows in every scene together. They manage to really make the film work as it never seems hokey by just how well they interact in every scene. They make the friendship grow naturally and eventually to a romance in an unassuming yet moving fashion.)Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-36761449486220631172018-02-10T10:32:14.002-05:002018-02-10T10:32:14.002-05:00Tremblay - 4(Tremblay proves here that his perform...Tremblay - 4(Tremblay proves here that his performance in Room at the very least was not a fluke by any means, although I'll say the fact that he was okay in Book of Henry was also an indication. Tremblay though once again proves his ability to give such a naturalistic and sweet performance film. He anchors the film so well and manages to give a heart of authenticity within the film by his performance which is always consistently good even when the film overplays its hand a bit.)<br /><br />O'Connor - 3.5(This is a good performance in portraying just this casually bitter man that randomly seems to find a deeper love by chance. O'Connor gives a devoted performance however his work never quite got me truly invested into the character beyond a certain point. That is in part of Secareanu's performance, which while fine, is almost a little too simplistic at times at being this "dream man" to Johnny. O'Connor's best scenes are with Hart as he is very moving in portraying the struggle to live up to his father's expectations and realizes those frustrations incredibly well.)<br /><br />Hart - (An effective portrayal of the man slowly physically decaying in every scene he is in and he is terrific in bringing out that fervent attempt at the man trying to connect in his son in any way while trying to command him to follow in his footsteps. Hart realizes well this internalized attempt at strength basically reduced by the physical ailments befalling the man.)<br /><br />Marshall:<br /><br />Gad & Boseman - 3.5(Gad once again is proving to be a pretty decent dramatic actor and oddly enough I thought he kind of overshadowed Boseman in his portrayal of the guy slowly finding his strength in court. This is against Boseman, who is working with kind of a simplified character here in this Marshall, Boseman does manage to sell the character though who is almost written to be more of superhero than Black Panther at times. Boseman does his best even with the somewhat ridiculous writing, and is compelling largely through his considerable screen presence. The film kind of crams in the more emotional moments for both of them which both deliver rather well even if they are forced in within the narrative as written.)<br /><br />Mendelsohn & Mara - 4(Again the film's style keeps this distant from both of them. Both though to their credit manage to get over the stagy quality of the material to a certain extent. Mendelsohn does well in creating this sense of frustration within the man that slowly goes from complete rejection to false introspection to slowly revealing this certain intrigue in towards the reappearance of his horrible past. Mara is also very good in playing, well never losing the character, with the idea of what the character's intentions are. As there are times it seems she's there to connect, others to accuse, others to destroy, but at times almost to seduce. Mara makes this work by showing to be this part of the woman's damaged state. Although I can't say either of them made the film work, both made it far more tolerable.)Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-24830957718025468382018-02-10T10:31:59.151-05:002018-02-10T10:31:59.151-05:00Luke:
4: Ryu Jun-yeol in A Taxi Driver
3.5: Ral...Luke:<br /><br />4: Ryu Jun-yeol in A Taxi Driver <br /><br />3.5: Ralph Fiennes in The Lego Batman Movie<br /><br />Tsang - 4.5(I'll admit I would have included him in the reviews if I had seen the film before I had started the reviews. Although the film struggles with main character's story a bit, Tsang is the one consistently great element in the film. He's terrific in realizing this strange unsettled state of the man who reacts towards his son basically being unable to know how to react. He's great in creating the difficulty and complicated feelings that are entailed in every moment together as he portrays this attempt to be overt in his warmth yet with this confusion of a man who has no idea what to do. He's great then in the few moments where his son challenges and reveals the full extent of his heartbreak having no idea what he needed to in the past. Tsang is incredible in his breakdown scenes by show honestly revealing the vulnerability of the man who just had no idea what to do, and is trying to make things slightly better.)<br /><br />Mad World - (Has good things in it but very messy in terms of the main character's journey. The best scenes are the ones squarely between him and his parents.)<br /><br />Yue - 4(Although some of the developments are not well realized in his story Yue gives a consistently strong performance. He's great in showing the two states of the man. In flashback with his mother he's terrific in realizing the intensity of his mental decay through his interactions with her. He's great in portraying this specific type of frustration of a man who wants to love his mother yet can't help but hate her do to her treatment of her. He's great in his "present" scenes in portraying the man having become withdrawn as almost to avoid stimuli. When he occasionally does he's moving in showing that that intensity return again that is so raw and shows a man who really has not properly recovered.)<br /><br />Jin - 4.5(Her performance is a very effectively portrayal of just a vicious insanity that is tearing her mind apart. Jin is great in presenting, without compromise, the sheer brutality that this entails as she constantly berates her son. She brings her own intensity that so effectively realizes the level of her own mental decay that is particularly unnerving because of how much of a mess of emotions she reveals as this person who obviously cannot think straight for even a moment at a time.) <br /><br />Basaraba - 3.5(Needed a better film to be in since he's pretty moving in portraying so earnestly the one completely decent guy in the story. He brings his love and affection of his nephew so well to live in a slightly goofy yet honest way that makes his character endearing. It's a shame as in a good film this character with Basaraba in the role could have been something truly devastating as in the end it wastes him, yet he does his best with what he has to still make an impact.)<br /><br />Isaac - 3.5(Isaac is one of the few people who captures what the film should be going for. In that he more or less is a Hume Cronyn in The Postman Always Rings twice. Isaac brings that sort of gleeful sleaze perfect for the James M. Cain world, it's a shame he's only a glint of the film going in the right direction.)Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-24310906036815418122018-02-10T10:31:01.752-05:002018-02-10T10:31:01.752-05:00Anonymous:
Brown - 2(Eh he's just there reall...Anonymous:<br /><br />Brown - 2(Eh he's just there really to be a caricature in a few scenes, and there is no chance at depth or development of his character.)<br /><br />Anonymous:<br /><br />Actress:<br /><br />1. Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri<br />2. Margot Robbie - I, Tonya<br />3. Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread<br />4. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water<br />5. Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes<br />6. Sally Hawkins - Maudie<br />7. Dafne Keen - Logan<br />8. Florence Pugh - Lady Macbeth<br />9. Carla Gugino - Gerald's Game<br />10. Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird<br /><br />And (not in order):<br /><br />Michelle Williams - All The Money in the World<br />Aubrey Plaza - Ingrid Goes West<br />Meryl Streep - The Post<br />Jessica Rothe - Happy Death Day<br />Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled<br />Jane Fonda - Our Souls At Night<br />Rooney Mara - Una<br />Ahn Seo-Hyun - Okja<br />Charlize Theron - Atomic Blonde<br />Daisy Ridley - Star Wars: The Last Jedi<br />Brooklyn Prince - The Florida Project <br />Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game<br />Gal Gadot - Wonder Woman<br /><br />Supporting Actress:<br /><br />1. Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread<br />2. Ana de Armas - Blade Runner 2049<br />3. Tilda Swinton - Okja<br />4. Allison Janney - I, Tonya<br />5. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird<br />6. Sophia Lillis - IT<br />7. Tatiana Maslany - Stronger<br />8. Sylvia Hoeks - Blade Runner 2049<br />9. Holly Hunter - The Big Sick<br />10. Elaine Jay - Mad World<br /><br />And (Not in Order):<br /><br />Hong Chau - Downsizing<br />Beanie Feldstein - Lady Bird<br />Shirley Henderson - Okja<br />Elle Fanning - The Beguiled<br />Allison Williams - Get Out<br />Sally Hawkins - Paddington 2<br />Elisabeth Olsen - Ingrid Goes West<br />Kirsten Dunst - The Beguiled<br />Tessa Thompson - Thor Ragnarok<br />Catherine Keener - Get Out<br />Riley Keough - Logan Lucky<br />Bria Vinaite - The Florida Project<br /><br />Anonymous:<br /><br />1. Torture - Casino Royale<br />2. Vesper's Death - Casino Royale<br />3. Poison - Casino Royale<br />4. Trying Out Guns - Layer Cake<br />5. "We're Dealing with Science here" - Logan Lucky<br />6. Opening - Casino Royale<br />7. Fixing Everything - Layer Cake<br />8. "Cause it's all so fuckin hysterical" - Road To Perdition <br />9. Lost Hand - Casino Royale<br />10. Final Confrontation - Skyfall<br />11. Meeting Joe Bang - Logan Lucky<br />12. Unexpected Assassin - Layer Cake <br />13. Murders - Road to Perdition<br />14. "I'm about to get nekkid" - Logan Lucky<br />15. "Bond, James Bond" - Casino Royale<br />16. "With Pleasure" - Skyfall<br />17. Ending - Quantum of Solace<br />18. Killer - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo<br />19. Killing the traitor - Elizabeth<br />20. Dealing with a first kill - Quantum of SolaceLouis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-81523561900863677662018-02-10T08:54:39.474-05:002018-02-10T08:54:39.474-05:00Kazan: Michaël R. Roskam
Kubrick: Paul Thomas Ande...Kazan: Michaël R. Roskam<br />Kubrick: Paul Thomas Anderson<br />Hitchcock: Hm. <br />Calvin Lawhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11392068349392739631noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-56768184048812551812018-02-10T08:46:02.584-05:002018-02-10T08:46:02.584-05:00Louis: Of directors today, who would you call the ...Louis: Of directors today, who would you call the next Elia Kazan, Stanley Kubrick and Alfred Hitchcock?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-62281794266514474632018-02-10T06:53:33.934-05:002018-02-10T06:53:33.934-05:00Louis: Just to be clear, thoughts on all the lead ...Louis: Just to be clear, thoughts on all the lead performances from those casts that I mentioned on the previous post.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-69697671718313464262018-02-10T06:43:35.120-05:002018-02-10T06:43:35.120-05:00Louis: Thoughts on the lead performances and thoug...Louis: Thoughts on the lead performances and thoughts on any supporting performances that scored a 3 or higher from the casts of Mad World, Suburbicon, Wonder, God's Own Country, Marshall, Una, BPM, The Lego Batman Movie, Goodbye Christopher Robin, Our Souls At Night, The Foreigner, Going In Style, Colossal, Breathe, The Lovers, Professor Marston And The Wonder Woman and Bright.<br /><br />May I also have quick thoughts on these films.Luke Highamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07075392435078135757noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-50497447038349574172018-02-10T06:20:23.804-05:002018-02-10T06:20:23.804-05:00- James McAvoy in Split
- James Franco in The Disa...- James McAvoy in Split<br />- James Franco in The Disaster Artist<br />- Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky<br />- Jeremy Renner in Wind River<br />- Vladimir Brichta in Bingo: The King of MorningsBRAZINTERMAhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00254636073247404400noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-31125912033106404982018-02-10T04:47:26.250-05:002018-02-10T04:47:26.250-05:00Rajkumar Rao-Trapped (Pease review him)
Pattinson-...Rajkumar Rao-Trapped (Pease review him)<br />Pattinson-Good Time<br />Gosling-Blade Runnder 2049<br />Fares Fares-The Nile Hilton Incident<br />Renner-Wind River<br />John Smithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03622085882123976465noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-22296820560688441982018-02-10T04:44:11.830-05:002018-02-10T04:44:11.830-05:00Louis, ypur thought and rating on the cast for ...Louis, ypur thought and rating on the cast for 'Mad World'<br /><br />John Smithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03622085882123976465noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-69774117569774334042018-02-10T04:15:56.055-05:002018-02-10T04:15:56.055-05:00Ryan Gosling is going to topple the competition. H...Ryan Gosling is going to topple the competition. His performance is phenomenal.<br /><br />Also:<br />Stanton<br />Renner <br />Pattinson <br />Bale<br />Song<br />HawkeCharles Hhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01702365476332792775noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-73236431458824762402018-02-10T02:33:03.549-05:002018-02-10T02:33:03.549-05:00I'm just now seeing that you saw Bright. Your ...I'm just now seeing that you saw Bright. Your thoughts on the greatest movie ever made.Michael McCarthyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08683805466760495934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-37732267020411464532018-02-10T02:20:19.919-05:002018-02-10T02:20:19.919-05:00Louis: Have you given your thoughts on James Jorda...Louis: Have you given your thoughts on James Jordan in Wind River? Matt Mustinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03310037237651825936noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-50246413682811415262018-02-10T00:52:41.648-05:002018-02-10T00:52:41.648-05:00I'll give my Best Picture ranking, along with ...I'll give my Best Picture ranking, along with some brief thoughts.<br /><br />1. Dunkirk- My #1 of the year, and I've already seen it four times. Terrific in every aspect, and I have gotten misty-eyed at "Home" each time.<br /><br />2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri- Mature, yet hilarious at times. Mcdormand, Rockwell and Harrison deliver some of their finest work.<br /><br />3. The Shape of Water- del Toro at his best.<br /><br />4. Get Out- Very good, though a rewatch will help me formulate my thoughts.<br /><br />5. Phantom Thread- PTA redeems himself for me personally after The Master. Splendid and if this is indeed DDLs' swan song, then it is a great one.<br /><br />6. Lady Bird- Hits a personal note for me, since I too was a high school senior just five (5) years ago.<br /><br />7. The Darkest Hour- Good, although kind of formulaic now that I think about it.<br /><br />8. Call Me by Your Name- Eh. Just didn't care for this one. Bryan L.https://www.blogger.com/profile/11734763991830926605noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-37286803645375695452018-02-10T00:22:17.331-05:002018-02-10T00:22:17.331-05:00Louis: your top 20 Tim Curry acting moments
Louis: your top 20 Tim Curry acting moments<br /><br />Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-61108551494988313252018-02-09T23:57:12.644-05:002018-02-09T23:57:12.644-05:00Michael: Eh.Michael: Eh.Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-30565195967994067212018-02-09T23:54:47.489-05:002018-02-09T23:54:47.489-05:00Robert: Even if you didn't think Franco was gr...Robert: Even if you didn't think Franco was great in The Disaster Artist, can you deny what a fun review that would be to read? Especially from Louis.Michael McCarthyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08683805466760495934noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-42453508987478827632018-02-09T23:40:57.022-05:002018-02-09T23:40:57.022-05:00Mitchell: He's the guy who Renner kills at the...Mitchell: He's the guy who Renner kills at the end who was the "main" culprit.Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.com