tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post3539282078437820923..comments2024-03-29T00:29:43.074-04:00Comments on Best Actor: Alternate Best Supporting Actor 1963: Tsutomu Yamazaki in High and LowLouis Morganhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comBlogger21125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-74648597071654524502022-04-28T04:37:10.554-04:002022-04-28T04:37:10.554-04:00I love how much depth and even sympathy he was abl...I love how much depth and even sympathy he was able to give to this character in so little time. That's the trademark of a fantastic actor. 8000Snoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-39143174471477288432013-06-05T08:31:53.691-04:002013-06-05T08:31:53.691-04:00@Michael: Yeah, what can I say, Part II had all of...@Michael: Yeah, what can I say, Part II had all of the scenes in the series that I love the most. I mean, I love the first one quite a bit, but the second one is compiled of some of my all time favorite sequences put on to celluloid. Specifically the scene where young Vito stalks his "prey" on the rooftops ending in one of the greatest assassination scenes ever. Then they end with the dichotomy of Vito returning home after the parade and doting on newborn Michael - It's just so freaking brilliant. Plus, I have a more gooey, sentimental reason for loving it. It was my late grandfather's favorite film, and I watched half of it with him a few months before he passed away. It was the last time I remember him really smiling and enjoying himself, especially considering his wife passed away just two weeks before. But I digress. <br /><br />Also, JOHN CAZALE. Man, I loved that performance before I even knew his name.Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-60190844910751242332013-06-05T00:04:22.623-04:002013-06-05T00:04:22.623-04:00Ah heck, might as well post my Top 5 as well.
1. ...Ah heck, might as well post my Top 5 as well.<br /><br />1. The Shawshank Redemption<br />2. Pulp Fiction<br />3. Die Hard<br />4. The Usual Suspects<br />5. LOTR: The Return of the KingMarkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15888462462700850988noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-1055896223624867422013-06-04T23:59:47.857-04:002013-06-04T23:59:47.857-04:00yes its mainly cause of Claude Rains =D, whenever ...yes its mainly cause of Claude Rains =D, whenever I see it I always get quite upset, probably because of the final scene or that it was his final Oscar nomination and he never won 1 =(.<br /><br />And lol there are lots of foreign language films I love hehe lol and strangely I have never seen Citizen Kane lol =D<br /><br />the 5 that are my favorites are ones that are personal to me in my personal life you could say like ill show you below.<br /><br /><br />Billy Budd (I got bullied at school even though I was a shy do gooder and it makes me think of that)<br /><br />La Belle Et La Bete (The Beast underneath us all can be more beautiful than whats on the outside)<br /><br />Magnolia (ive been at the bedside of a loved one who passed away so)<br /><br />The Crying Game (me coming out to loved ones and them reacting badly to it reminded me of Dil revealing himself to Fergus and him reacting badly to it)<br /><br />Notorious ( Rains final scene was like his final time that he would be in a successful movie since his career died in the 50s before one brief comeback in Lawrence In Arabia and it just upset me lol)RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-83103454569873723982013-06-04T23:44:01.510-04:002013-06-04T23:44:01.510-04:00I do think it's interesting how, for the most ...I do think it's interesting how, for the most part, none of us mentioned a film usually listed as one of the best. Nobody listed Citizen Kane, which I think is an overrated, albeit fantastic, movie, full of brilliantly inventive storytelling elements and excellent visual techniques. Nobody listed Gone with the Wind or The Godfather. (Part II is another story thanks to Koook, I'm not part of that boat, that being the one that likes the 2nd more than the 1st, as it actually took me two viewings to come to like both of the film's storylines.)Michael Patisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03660402132708891205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-42965690734116120892013-06-04T23:38:35.315-04:002013-06-04T23:38:35.315-04:00I need to give Notorious another try. I bought it ...I need to give Notorious another try. I bought it recently and gave it a watch but wasn't really pulled in by it, but I think I need to reduce the distractions around me in order to get into it more. I'm guessing you love it because of Claude Rains. I expected to see at least one Hong Kong or Chinese film in there, but way to surprise me! Honestly the only one I've seen is Notorious though I recently bought Magnolia and will watch it next month when I get back home from summer school.Michael Patisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03660402132708891205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-52464253181643031582013-06-04T23:38:10.171-04:002013-06-04T23:38:10.171-04:00=D sweet taste Michael lol=D sweet taste Michael lolRatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-46796342122892521592013-06-04T23:35:20.743-04:002013-06-04T23:35:20.743-04:00My top 5, at least for the moment, because literal...My top 5, at least for the moment, because literally 4 minutes from right now something else could have jumped in or the order could have shifted, would be:<br /><br />1. Cinema Paradiso<br />2. All About Eve<br />3. All the President's Men<br />4. Network<br />5. Almost Famous<br /><br />The rest of my top 10 at the moment would be:<br />6. Howards End<br />7. Amadeus<br />8. The Departed<br />9. In Bruges<br />10. L.A. ConfidentialMichael Patisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03660402132708891205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-5213851679054835482013-06-04T23:30:02.950-04:002013-06-04T23:30:02.950-04:00I think my list is very strange though, 5 very unu...I think my list is very strange though, 5 very unusual choices, I mean, Most people don't rank Notorious as Hitchcock's best, most people have never heard of Billy Budd or La Belle, Magnolia is the only one that has a decent sort of cult following lol.RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-6455799960241422132013-06-04T23:27:36.324-04:002013-06-04T23:27:36.324-04:00alrite lol well what does everyone reckon do I hav...alrite lol well what does everyone reckon do I have good taste.<br /><br />1)Notorious<br />2)The Crying Game<br />3)La Belle Et La Bete<br />4)Billy Budd<br />5)MagnoliaRatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-1993230787734493572013-06-04T23:15:24.005-04:002013-06-04T23:15:24.005-04:00What are your top 5, RatedRStat?What are your top 5, RatedRStat?Michael Patisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03660402132708891205noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-39379893888443782072013-06-04T23:15:17.144-04:002013-06-04T23:15:17.144-04:00I may as well make mine public now that RatedRStar...I may as well make mine public now that RatedRStar brought it up:<br /><br />1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford<br />2. The Dark Knight<br />3. Fight Club<br />4. Ed Wood<br />5. The Godfather Part IIRobert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-17139570836733142842013-06-04T23:12:51.266-04:002013-06-04T23:12:51.266-04:00Your top five should be your top five.Your top five should be your top five.Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-33071802178818687792013-06-04T23:10:32.329-04:002013-06-04T23:10:32.329-04:00oh cool they are pretty epic, =D my favorites are ...oh cool they are pretty epic, =D my favorites are much more odd and well strange I guess but lol.RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-8800385347182253702013-06-04T23:03:09.614-04:002013-06-04T23:03:09.614-04:001. Back To The Future
2. Amadeus
3. The Quiet Man
...1. Back To The Future<br />2. Amadeus<br />3. The Quiet Man<br />4. Once Upon A Time in The West<br />5. A Christmas StoryLouis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-33659320538046749622013-06-04T22:50:00.173-04:002013-06-04T22:50:00.173-04:00=D, also since I asked Koook160 this before,, what...=D, also since I asked Koook160 this before,, what are your top 5 films Louis =D.RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-40903103642092825942013-06-04T22:46:55.988-04:002013-06-04T22:46:55.988-04:00To answer that I'd probably also have to quote...To answer that I'd probably also have to quote Seinfeld. Louis Morganhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07933180959140340196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-15198442114755156642013-06-04T22:30:33.481-04:002013-06-04T22:30:33.481-04:00=D he is cute though lol, What you reckon Louis? l...=D he is cute though lol, What you reckon Louis? lol.RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-59484206940460257372013-06-04T22:26:46.137-04:002013-06-04T22:26:46.137-04:00To quote Seinfeld: "Not that there's anyt...To quote Seinfeld: "Not that there's anything wrong with that". ;)Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-64628189445714477362013-06-04T22:24:20.682-04:002013-06-04T22:24:20.682-04:00Im I the only one on this blog that thinks.. well....Im I the only one on this blog that thinks.. well.. he looks kinda cute =D lol (yes I get it im the only one who would kiss him lol)RatedRStarnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2457552600380761837.post-41382434390863218042013-06-04T22:00:40.407-04:002013-06-04T22:00:40.407-04:00Agreed entirely. Again, I'm SO glad to see ano...Agreed entirely. Again, I'm SO glad to see another fan of this movie and it's merits.Robert MacFarlanehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17264501767985746886noreply@blogger.com